All Is Fair In Blogs ‘n Privacy


I think now I probably get why my blogs never stay running. This blog has to be my longest running blog though it’s not my most popular blog I’ve ever had.

But it’s because I’m a fairly private person.

The reason I started this blog was to begin voicing my opinion on different subject matters, and learn how to be strong about confrontations, strength my communications skills and above all, just get verbal about things.

And then slowly and more slowly I drifted. This blog became desolate as the two things I was passionate about on here (art and hair) migrated into separate blogs. And I notice I’ve been posting more to those than I do to this one. I said this would be my life blog, but by the look of it, you might say I’m a pretty boring person.

Sometimes you could say that, but I have too much rolling around this brain that I find myself hard to make into words or more accurately, want to make into words. I’ve always been the person who would rather write it out and burn the scraps rather than cry it all out to a fellow individual. So me and this “speaking my mind” thing never truly mixed.

To be honest, I don’t even know how to bring this blog back to life. But I won’t quit now! All of my subbies have probably gone away, unfollowed me but it’s okay. The only people I want subscribed to me are the ones who care to hear what I have to say, ALL THE TIME! To me, numbers don’t mean anything if nobody takes the time to even read what you have to say.

In a veeeery early post, I once wrote about how I was gonna get more personal with my blog, and I was gonna post more frequently and da-da-da-da-this because I had so many things to think and write about. But every time I wrote a post, I deleted it. For fear of being judged, harrassed, criticized, and I guess I just haven’t learned to handle that. Or maybe I have and I’m just not giving myself a chance to be tested. You know I do that sometimes. I think we all as humans do that from time to time. We get all raveled up in saying what we can’t do, but we don’t give ourselves a chance to be tested enough to see if we actually CAN!!

Well I’m kind of tired of not testing myself. Someone once said “everyday, do something that terrifies you!” and putting aside my privacy to write out my thoughts and let people read them has to be one of thee BIGGEST fears I can think of. It’s fun when people don’t know you inside and out you know? I was always that “mysterious kid” so putting my thoughts out seems to counteract what I worked so hard to maintain. LOL! I mean, I tested myself a little bit writing that one post about “no more villages to raise children” because that was pretty personal. I think I rewrote that post about four times before actually posting it because I wanted my wording to be right and I didn’t want to offend anyone. I got a disagreeing comment but she was very nice about it and I appreciate that. That is what I need to test myself on. Debates! So please, COMMENT. Test me (but don’t be rude please) and lets have a discussiong. I think this is why UncommittedCoils is still hanging by a thread because I’ve thought numerous times about just deleting this blog…..yet another one, right? But for some reason, I think this blog is still here because deep down I really want my thoughts to be voiced and my opinions to be heard. If we’re gonna start somewhere, why not start here?…..Eh, sure. But alas, if you continue to stay tuned, thank you.

If you don’t wanna, don’t subscribe, or unsubscribe. I mean, this IS still UncommittedCoils! I didn’t say there would be a consistency of posts now did I? Now….what to talk about? Good gravy nuggets now I’ve run out of ideas!

Toodles

Advertisements

Fitness Monthly–January 27


Haaa okay, so I’m like a week late. And had I waited to do these measurements yesterday or even today, my measurements would have been even BETTER but I got school in my mix now. I’ve FINALLY started my 3d Animation classes and it’s going great! I love it. Just alot of initial reading though but it’s very hands on and I like that. And also with part time work (it seems like) in the mix, I just don’t always have the patience to sit down and type out some kind of post. My mind is always looming somewhere else and besides that, I’m without a stable computer these days but I will get one in the coming month or two. Just gotta be patient ya’ll.

But anyways, ya’ll didn’t wanna hear that rambling did cha? “Mskraizy, I just wanna know if you stuck with your fitness jam and LOST something!”

Okay hold your horsies. I won’t say anything else. I’ll just let you be the judge of it:

Neck:  13.5 inches
Chest: 
35 inches
Waist: 
29.5 inches
Tummy: 
30.5 inches
Hips: 
36.5 inches
Arms, Relaxed: 
10.75 inches
Arms, Flexed: 
11.75 inches
Quads: 
23 inches
Thighs: 
18 inches
Calves: 
15 inches
Weight: 
191.8 lbs 🙂

 

Shocked? Surprised? Happy for meh? HA HAA I DID IT!! Way better than i expected to! But like I said, had I waited til this morning to do this check in, I would have been able to put a 29 inch waist, a 30 inch tummy, and a 36 inch hip. But we’ll just wait for the end of February and see what I come up with then. I’ve pretty much surpassed MANY of my goals that I had established in my brain for January. I don’t think I wrote too many of them here, but I wanted to be a size 37 inch hip, fit into my size 6 jeans, and flatten my tummy as much as possible. While my tummy still has about a half-inch to go before it matches my May 2012 Measurements, everything else has surpassed it or matched up to it. I feel super tiny you guys. lol Isn’t that cool?

Since I started school though (on the 22) I’ll be hoenst, I haven’t did one fitness workout…well intentionally. I do alot of walking but that’s mainly running to catch a bus, get to work, or go to school. But my eating is still healthy conscious. I have a lot of grilled chicken or turkey sandwiches, and take some of my own snacks which herelately is either a banana or a nature’s valley crunchy bar (I’m partial to oat’n honey or peanut butter crunch) or something like that. I eat bad foods too but in moderation. Things like french fries (just plain pleasure), a piece of fried chicken (still has protein!) or a little sweet item, I do so in smaller amounts compared to how much healthy food I eat. Drink lots of water, and just walk everywhere. Even I have the choice to take transportation to a certain area I know I can make in a twelve-minute walk, I do so…unless it’s PAINFULLY COLD outside. But nine outta ten times, I like walking in cooler air.

Soo yeah, I gotta get back to my intentional workouts though. Anyways, I won’t bore you all with menacing details, that was just my check in for the end of January! Stay tuned for February check ins to see how much more I go down. I’m thinking that by the end of February, my weight loss journey will be coming to a close. That’s what I’m hoping for. Because after my tummy and waist get down to a 28 or so, I won’t really want to lose that much. I don’t even know how small my hips would be. It would be cool if they were a solid 35 by the end of the month. Forget 8s, I’ll be in 4s and 6s! lol

 

Toodles!!

The “Tone It Up–♥ Your Body” Challenge


What on EARF made me sign up for this!? I JUST got my mojo back, now I’m signing up for some intense six week that is ALSO going to include starting school AND keeping a part time job? You know, added homework and more foreign customers that don’t speak a lick of English, and now I have to make time in my mornings when it’s already hard for me to peel myself off of the sheets, and EXERCISE.

I just really wanna know WHAT made me do what I just did?

I guess cause I’m just a sucker for a good challenge…..even if I don’t last through it. =/

So according to their post, it’s a number of things that I was supposed to write out on January 1. Since I’m like 5 days late, I’m trying to do all of that now. It’s supposed to be a 6 week challenge from the 1st to February 14 when Valentine’s day comes around, which is actually pretty good for me because around that time I hope to be fitting into my goal clothing. But here are some things they asked for. I think I was supposed to post it in a forum or something, but I’ll stick it right here for now. All it’ll take is a little copy’n paste, know what I mean?

JOURNAL YOUR GOALS

Ummm, this isn’t going to be a New Year’s Resolutions, but my main goal is to be able to fit into a size 6, and I would also love to have a flattened tummy. Last year I came SOOOOO CLOSE and just destroyed it all with wild eating and just damaged everything. -___-” I would like to get back to that and go even further. I want to be so toned and sexy that I NEVER wanna stop wearing shorts (which for me is more than a leap of faith because I NEVER wear shorts lol). Sooo yeah, that is my goal. I don’t have a specific number range, I just feel I’ll know when I get there.

WRITE 5 THINGS YOU LOVE ABOUT YOURSELF

Well, uhh let’s see. I love my eyes, if nothing else I LOVE my eyes. And my hair also, especially the bigger and longer that it gets. And I gotta admit I love watching my legs, mainly my calves when I’m working out. lol! I really love my back too, especially since my lovehandles always look tiny. How many things is that? Four? And, honestly I love my hands. Especially when my nails grow long, they look like a natural french manicure.

 

Okay, are we ready? I’m not sure whether I should do day 2-5 tomorrow or just start on day 6 tomorrow. Before this I’ve been doing my own set of workout and healthy eating, and being guided by miss Jillian Michaels through hell and back, and with that I’ve already had some pretty noticeable changes in my body. I eat fairly healthy and raw (meaning I eat more perishable items than processed) but every now and then when I’m cramped for time, I’ll revert back to a processed “healthy” item just for a quick fix. I know my body by now and doing that won’t hurt me. Hoping for great results come Valentines Day or whenever! *fingers crossed*

 

 

Toodles!

Fitness Monthly–December 25


“She was even tinier than that! So you know what I did? I FED HER! So she could thicken up a little bit…”

 

The words my mother said to her company while I was standing in the kitchen cooking up my turkey burgers. Even though she spoke out of pure concern of me getting so small, it’s one thing to be concerned. But a whole ‘notha story to try and fix it. Before I rant, here are my check in measurements for this month. Haven’t done this in awhile but this is a fresh beginning right?

Neck: 14 inches 
Chest: 36.25 inches
Waist:  30.5 inches
Tummy:  33 inches
Hips:  
39 inches
Arms; Relaxed:  
11.25 inches
Arms; Flexed:  
12 inches
Quads:  
24.5 inches
Thighs:  
20.25 inches
Calves:  
15 inches
Weight:  
196.4

 

A jump from last check in, eh? Well, surprise surprise. It’s a HUGE jump from my May check in, if you remember, I had gone done to a 28.5 inch waist and a 29.5 inch tummy! I’m trying desperately to get back to that! And yes these were taken on Christmas! lol That’s when I started back up on my fitness journey and I really do not want to give up on it now. Since these measurements were taken, it’s been about a week and a half and with the help of nutritious eating and healthy decisions along with the grueling taunt of Jillian Michaels 30 Day SHRED, I’ve gone down a lot more than I expected to though I still have some work to do. Measurements will not revealed until my next check in.

But anywhoo, I’ve been lacking quite a bit of motivation to exercise for the remainder of the year. I got up and got good at it for two weeks in September but then that fire slowly drifted away as we got further into the Holiday sales at work. Now school is going to be starting up for me on the 22nd of this month and I do want to get as fit as I can get. Let’s forget about all the goals I’ve set for myself for the previous years, I just want to make this a habit, at least eating right which I’ve been doing consciously and been doing great at it. I’ve had MANY opportunities to sacrifice my diet for a quick pleasure and just try and work it off in my next workout, but I’ve been consistent and steady. I have put something on the line if I don’t power through this start-up and that is….Clothes.

I know what you all may be thinking, but these are not clothes that I already own. I’ve been going out and buying intentionally smaller clothes, at least my goal size clothes, in the attempt to motivate me to get in shape already. It’s not expensive stuff though, I’ve got about eight pieces so far and haven’t spent more than fourty dollars for it all, so it’s all relatively cheap. I think the most expensive piece I’ve gotten would be these size 6 jeans that were $15 (regular priced $45….thank you Clearance!) and these are my favorites too! Plus some jewelry that I’m NOT gonna wear until I’m able to fit into all of my goal clothing! I shop in my store and buy the pieces that are left and I find a lot of great deals. My intentional goal is to be able to wear these clothes throughout school, or at least the start of it. I think the size 6 jeans are gonna be my hardest ones to get into, but they are soooo CUTE I must get into them! Let me tell you, that has been the best motivation YET! Just knowing I have this growing wardrobe in the corner of my closet makes me pull out my best at every workout Jillian throws at me. And let me just say, my body is still fit from the last 30 day trial I put myself through with her. These workouts I’m going harder, I’m lasting longer, doing advanced bits and MORE. I couldn’t believe what I pushed today. Full pushups, doing all the moves correctly and advanced and not having to stop for more than five seconds about three times out of the whole thing, I’m BAD! Okay? (gloat over) I’m just really proud of myself and I’m not gonna let anybody, not even myself sabotage me!

So I haven’t been doing the 30 day shred consistently everyday because I’m not trying to tire out of this or make myself feel bad for not doing it everyday. But I try not to let three days go by without doing it and I’ve been doing good with that. Since I started December 25, I’ve been doing it every other day, or every two days and that seems to work for me with eating healthier meals in between. I don’t keep a calorie journal anymore, I’m just kinda winging it these days cause I can’t get to my diary on MFP as easily as I could before. But that won’t stop me, I just try to eat when I’m hungry, stop when I’m full, and keep my water bottle on me at all times (like usual). I’ve been eating lots of fruits (oranges, grapes, bananas) and have gone back to using my spinach leaves in everything I make. I want this to STICK this time. We’ve gotta make this a HABIT, not just a GOAL.

 

Toodles!

A Hate-Love Relationship with New Year’s Resolutions!!!


I hate them.

I ♥ them.

Isn’t that how it always is?

The only reason I love New Year’s Resolutions is because it gives me a chance to make a new promise, to finally have the chance to make the year ahead of me a GREAT ONE. It allows me to see what I’ve accomplished the year before and the progress I’ve made and transform those results into something better for the next year.

But if you’re an uncommitted being like me, then you also HATE New Year’s Resolutions! Why? Because deep down somewhere deep down underneath all this biology in my body, I know I’m not gonna stick to it. I’m gonna be like those people who only lasts with their intentions for a good week, and by next month, my New year’s “promise” is a thing of the past.

Can I tell you how much I HATE that!!!!? UGH!

And then we get down to the end of the year and have to scrape my progress together because I know I probably only accomplished half of what I wanted to do that year.

Some people have the incredible ability to set a goal for themselves and zoom right through it as if trials don’t exist in their vocabulary. Others have their setbacks, but they seem to posess an incredible stack of motivation to help them explode through the final rounds of it.

Other people…. like me…. seem to lack alot of what I need. Thus “Uncommitted Coils” came to life. And so far, I’m doing okay with sticking to this blog. Come the 16th of January, UncommittedCoils will be a year old! SO TAKE THAT!

Okay, I’m back. But anyways, I kind of was not looking forward to doing Resolutions for 2013, which is why I’m late on making some. Best believe, I have my resolutions all ready and neatly filed a month before the new year enters, but I just didn’t want to make yet another false promise to myself that I was probably going to fall through again. Though my determination is beginning to turn on again, I didn’t want to give myself the chance to set out for something and fail again. You know what my New Year’s Resolutions for 2013 is gonna be?

Nothing.

Absolutely… nothing.

But I’m not gonna sit back and do nothing, just the opposite! I’m gonna lose the weight, and go to school, and get a car, and all that other stuff. I hope to accomplish it one day, and soon! But I’m not gonna promise myself anything. It’s simply my intentions. It is my “intention” to make 2013 another successful year. Don’t get me wrong, since 2010 every year has slowly been successful for me, but I think it’s time I ramp up the speed now. I think I’ve done alot for my mentality those two years, this year…. I’ve got to stand out a little bit and stop keeping everything in my head. So I guess I have no REAL New Year’s Resolutions and believe me, it’s KILLING me not to have made any this year, and I’m enjoying reading about everyone else’s resolutions, but for right now. I’m gonna keep to starting and instilling better habits and just go from there.

Enough sitting here promising myself.

This year, Just DO IT.

Toodles… ♥

No More Villages to Raise Children…


“It takes a village to raise a child”

Who does not believe that? When you hear that, what does it mean to you?

For many, (maybe) it means that the community of which a child lives in should help in caring for a child. For me, personally, I feel it’s whomever the child is allowed to come into contact with that can bring out the positive potential in a child as s/he grows. Over the years, I developed a personal motto of “no matter who you come in contact with in your day to day life, no matter how little they may contribute to the moment, every single person enters your life for a reason”. They inspire you, one way or another, to be or not be a certain way, am I wrong?

If you see a homeless man on the street panhandling, you feel bad… but at the same time you have the certain tinge your gut that inspires you to keep at a that stressful job because you don’t want that to be you, right?

Unforeseen occurrences befall us all, we can never 100% prevent what will happen in the next second. But, we as humans naturally want to do all we can to prevent it 99% of the time.

But anyways, before I get off track again, I use village in a figurative sense, because children usually want to talk to everybody. So the people they come in contact with will either influence them positively or negatively. And because I love kids, I’m usually always the first one trying to make them smile and laugh and not make them feel so “left out” all the time when they come in the store.

But I’m no dummy either, and lately at work I’ve been coming across quite a few parents who are more than tolerant, and also rude–to me–when I get to a point where I can’t allow the child to run aimlessly anymore.

I recently had an experience, foreigners who spoke english, come in the store. It was her and her daughter, so the girl was running a muck right? You know how kids run through the clothing racks and like to hide behind the clothes? Okay, she was doing that. Okay, I won’t say anything, I used to do it too (and now I understand why all those store employees side-eyed me so frequently when I was a kid LOL!). Then she started touching the hooks on the doors that I use to signal whether a customer was in a fitting room or whether it was empty. And if you’ve read my previous post about foreign kids on a saturday, than you understand that I HATE when kids touch the hooks!

Continue reading

When Do You Decide to Change?


There has to come a point in your life where you are running through the daily events of your life, living each day in the same rut daydreaming about the person you will be next year, or next month, even tomorrow… but for the time you are present in life, you do nothing today to change the outcome for tomorrow.

Well I for one am sick of that cycle.

Today was going to end up as any regular day off from work, sleeping in until whenever and finding it hard to peel myself off of the sheets. Probably fish around in the kitchen for another unhealthy meal, or quick fix situation, and end up in my room practicing the piano, writing, or surfing over the internet dreading for the following day I had to return to work. Yes, my cycle of life, and in this cycle I have my short bursts of daydreams about “one day I will be this person…” and knowing deep in my heart, I’m not doing anything to work towards that “person”.

Nelly is styled in big Marley Twists in case anyone was wondering....

Nelly is styled in big Marley Twists in case anyone was wondering….

Well today I have, and I’m going to make it a habit to stick to it. Habits, especially the worthwhile ones, have to become ingrained in you, have to become deeply rooted in you until it becomes a force to be reckoned with when you try to go against doing so. It’s obvious that I don’t think of working out as a deeply rooted habit, but rather a tool that I need to get to my dreams. Looking at it that way, my goals always seem so far-fetched and distant and as if I will never EVER reach them. Sometimes it feels like the more I look into the distance at my goal, the closer I get to it, I feel like it’s moving further away as my life changes, my ideas, my everything. My life. And with the constant flicking about in my mind, of course it’s always gonna seem like it’s scooting further and further away from me. I’m the type of person that likes to look up and be surprised at my results and progress. I just like to walk right into success without having to think about how long it’s gonna take to get there. True, to an extent I do map out future goals and plans, but after a week of that, I forget about it and months later when I just happen to check back in, I’m amazed. But with working out, it hasn’t been like that. I’m always scrutinizing every aspect, analyzing every crack, and detailing every piece of information that happens, and with fitness results being a rather slow progress, that can get tedious, boring, and discouraging.

It’s different than growing hair. You know no matter if you follow a consistent regimen or not, hair will grow. Point blank. But with losing weight, you have to consciously detail your day to get even the tiniest results. And so every couple of months I seem to fall off the bandwagon and not return until another three or so months. Haaaaa…..

So when do I decide to change? When does that time come when I’m tired of wishing when I could wear those size sixes and fours, have that flat tummy I desire, and not feel self conscious about wearing rather bold clothing?

I would kinda like that… NOW. But I don’t want to look at this as yet ANOTHER journey and get discouraged about how much further I will have to go. True, I’ve come a pretty far way from where I started, but it still feels like I have a way to go. And it’s not like I have another fifty or hundred pounds to lose, I’m just trying to get to a size four-six! I’m already a size eight-ten (more ten these days). Currently, I have about three pieces of clothing bought for seriously cheap bucks (like three and six dollars) that I’m using for goal clothing. They are size 6’s and 8’s currently, and my goal is to be able to get in them soon! I start school in January officially, I would like to be able to fit them then but I doubt it (it’s like a month from now) but we’ll see what happens. I’m gonna buy more cheap clothing as I find them at my job so I can have an actual “wardrobe” for when I do get smaller instead of walking around in my soon-to-be baggy clothes. So instead of looking as it as a journey, I’ll look at it as a habit and try not to focus on what will be next year but instead as what’s happening now. If I start looking at life as going day by day, I wonder how much more I would accomplish…..

We shall see.

Toodles  ♥