Fitness Monthly- March 6


This is for FEBRUARY. Buuut, I was a little late on getting it in. Ya’ll know how it is. lol But anyways, here’s what’s gone down for February. These measurements were taken March 2, 2013.

Neck:  13.5 inches
Chest: 
34.5 inches
Waist: 
29 inches
Tummy: 
30 inches
Hips: 
36 inches
Arms, Relaxed:  
11 inches
Arms, Flexed: 
12 inches
Quads: 
23 inches
Thighs: 
18 inches
Calves: 
14.5 inches
Weight: 
192.4 lbs :)

Still doing good! I slimmed down way more than I expected and I’m very excited for that! I’ve been doing tons of squats, though not on a consistent basis. I was trying to do the Squat Challenge, but I may have to restart it because I haven’t done it in about a week. Them squats were KILLIN mah legs! But it all worked out for the best!

Soo, achievements for this month?

Well, I found out that I CAN actually fit into size 8 skinny jeans. I thought it would be a 10 because I have relatively big calves as well as thighs, but I was surprised when they actually came on. And size 6s still fit, actually, they’re beginning to fit BETTER. I was in the fitting room yesterday at work (I had just clocked out) and figured I would try on some size 6 capri’s that I really like and I thought that would be kinda hard to pull on, considering the material, but low and behold they came up with ease! It was a slight tug but not as hard as it used to be, nowhere NEAR that hard. lol And I’m slowly coming into size 4s now. I have a pair of size 4 capris that I bought from my store for like….$3 (my best experience with clearance EVER lol) and they’re actually almost up my hips. I have a like a pinch more to go before they can fit and button! It’s amazing to me because when I first got them, they would barely come up over my knees which lets me know I’ve slimmed down a LOT since December! I mean, homie I’m almost a size 4!!!!!!!!!!! No way in the world I would’ve even THOUGHT about being a size 4 two or three years ago when I was pushing 18s! I’ve never uttered these words that I’m about to say ever in my life, not even the deserted recesses of my mind but:

I might actually want to try and a be a size 2!!!!!!!!!

Toodles!

Fitness Monthly–January 27


Haaa okay, so I’m like a week late. And had I waited to do these measurements yesterday or even today, my measurements would have been even BETTER but I got school in my mix now. I’ve FINALLY started my 3d Animation classes and it’s going great! I love it. Just alot of initial reading though but it’s very hands on and I like that. And also with part time work (it seems like) in the mix, I just don’t always have the patience to sit down and type out some kind of post. My mind is always looming somewhere else and besides that, I’m without a stable computer these days but I will get one in the coming month or two. Just gotta be patient ya’ll.

But anyways, ya’ll didn’t wanna hear that rambling did cha? “Mskraizy, I just wanna know if you stuck with your fitness jam and LOST something!”

Okay hold your horsies. I won’t say anything else. I’ll just let you be the judge of it:

Neck:  13.5 inches
Chest: 
35 inches
Waist: 
29.5 inches
Tummy: 
30.5 inches
Hips: 
36.5 inches
Arms, Relaxed: 
10.75 inches
Arms, Flexed: 
11.75 inches
Quads: 
23 inches
Thighs: 
18 inches
Calves: 
15 inches
Weight: 
191.8 lbs 🙂

 

Shocked? Surprised? Happy for meh? HA HAA I DID IT!! Way better than i expected to! But like I said, had I waited til this morning to do this check in, I would have been able to put a 29 inch waist, a 30 inch tummy, and a 36 inch hip. But we’ll just wait for the end of February and see what I come up with then. I’ve pretty much surpassed MANY of my goals that I had established in my brain for January. I don’t think I wrote too many of them here, but I wanted to be a size 37 inch hip, fit into my size 6 jeans, and flatten my tummy as much as possible. While my tummy still has about a half-inch to go before it matches my May 2012 Measurements, everything else has surpassed it or matched up to it. I feel super tiny you guys. lol Isn’t that cool?

Since I started school though (on the 22) I’ll be hoenst, I haven’t did one fitness workout…well intentionally. I do alot of walking but that’s mainly running to catch a bus, get to work, or go to school. But my eating is still healthy conscious. I have a lot of grilled chicken or turkey sandwiches, and take some of my own snacks which herelately is either a banana or a nature’s valley crunchy bar (I’m partial to oat’n honey or peanut butter crunch) or something like that. I eat bad foods too but in moderation. Things like french fries (just plain pleasure), a piece of fried chicken (still has protein!) or a little sweet item, I do so in smaller amounts compared to how much healthy food I eat. Drink lots of water, and just walk everywhere. Even I have the choice to take transportation to a certain area I know I can make in a twelve-minute walk, I do so…unless it’s PAINFULLY COLD outside. But nine outta ten times, I like walking in cooler air.

Soo yeah, I gotta get back to my intentional workouts though. Anyways, I won’t bore you all with menacing details, that was just my check in for the end of January! Stay tuned for February check ins to see how much more I go down. I’m thinking that by the end of February, my weight loss journey will be coming to a close. That’s what I’m hoping for. Because after my tummy and waist get down to a 28 or so, I won’t really want to lose that much. I don’t even know how small my hips would be. It would be cool if they were a solid 35 by the end of the month. Forget 8s, I’ll be in 4s and 6s! lol

 

Toodles!!

Fitness Monthly–December 25


“She was even tinier than that! So you know what I did? I FED HER! So she could thicken up a little bit…”

 

The words my mother said to her company while I was standing in the kitchen cooking up my turkey burgers. Even though she spoke out of pure concern of me getting so small, it’s one thing to be concerned. But a whole ‘notha story to try and fix it. Before I rant, here are my check in measurements for this month. Haven’t done this in awhile but this is a fresh beginning right?

Neck: 14 inches 
Chest: 36.25 inches
Waist:  30.5 inches
Tummy:  33 inches
Hips:  
39 inches
Arms; Relaxed:  
11.25 inches
Arms; Flexed:  
12 inches
Quads:  
24.5 inches
Thighs:  
20.25 inches
Calves:  
15 inches
Weight:  
196.4

 

A jump from last check in, eh? Well, surprise surprise. It’s a HUGE jump from my May check in, if you remember, I had gone done to a 28.5 inch waist and a 29.5 inch tummy! I’m trying desperately to get back to that! And yes these were taken on Christmas! lol That’s when I started back up on my fitness journey and I really do not want to give up on it now. Since these measurements were taken, it’s been about a week and a half and with the help of nutritious eating and healthy decisions along with the grueling taunt of Jillian Michaels 30 Day SHRED, I’ve gone down a lot more than I expected to though I still have some work to do. Measurements will not revealed until my next check in.

But anywhoo, I’ve been lacking quite a bit of motivation to exercise for the remainder of the year. I got up and got good at it for two weeks in September but then that fire slowly drifted away as we got further into the Holiday sales at work. Now school is going to be starting up for me on the 22nd of this month and I do want to get as fit as I can get. Let’s forget about all the goals I’ve set for myself for the previous years, I just want to make this a habit, at least eating right which I’ve been doing consciously and been doing great at it. I’ve had MANY opportunities to sacrifice my diet for a quick pleasure and just try and work it off in my next workout, but I’ve been consistent and steady. I have put something on the line if I don’t power through this start-up and that is….Clothes.

I know what you all may be thinking, but these are not clothes that I already own. I’ve been going out and buying intentionally smaller clothes, at least my goal size clothes, in the attempt to motivate me to get in shape already. It’s not expensive stuff though, I’ve got about eight pieces so far and haven’t spent more than fourty dollars for it all, so it’s all relatively cheap. I think the most expensive piece I’ve gotten would be these size 6 jeans that were $15 (regular priced $45….thank you Clearance!) and these are my favorites too! Plus some jewelry that I’m NOT gonna wear until I’m able to fit into all of my goal clothing! I shop in my store and buy the pieces that are left and I find a lot of great deals. My intentional goal is to be able to wear these clothes throughout school, or at least the start of it. I think the size 6 jeans are gonna be my hardest ones to get into, but they are soooo CUTE I must get into them! Let me tell you, that has been the best motivation YET! Just knowing I have this growing wardrobe in the corner of my closet makes me pull out my best at every workout Jillian throws at me. And let me just say, my body is still fit from the last 30 day trial I put myself through with her. These workouts I’m going harder, I’m lasting longer, doing advanced bits and MORE. I couldn’t believe what I pushed today. Full pushups, doing all the moves correctly and advanced and not having to stop for more than five seconds about three times out of the whole thing, I’m BAD! Okay? (gloat over) I’m just really proud of myself and I’m not gonna let anybody, not even myself sabotage me!

So I haven’t been doing the 30 day shred consistently everyday because I’m not trying to tire out of this or make myself feel bad for not doing it everyday. But I try not to let three days go by without doing it and I’ve been doing good with that. Since I started December 25, I’ve been doing it every other day, or every two days and that seems to work for me with eating healthier meals in between. I don’t keep a calorie journal anymore, I’m just kinda winging it these days cause I can’t get to my diary on MFP as easily as I could before. But that won’t stop me, I just try to eat when I’m hungry, stop when I’m full, and keep my water bottle on me at all times (like usual). I’ve been eating lots of fruits (oranges, grapes, bananas) and have gone back to using my spinach leaves in everything I make. I want this to STICK this time. We’ve gotta make this a HABIT, not just a GOAL.

 

Toodles!

Fitness Monthly–June 8


Uggh, I really did NOT want to get up and take my measurements for this month. Thus explains why I put it off for a week cause I just KNEW my measurements and weigh in were going to be pretty bad. The month of May was the month of lots of life and mental changing and with that came a boatload of stress. You all know how not easy it is to make a change for the better. Life just gets a little more hectic.

But anyways, I figured I’d go ahead and post them anyways. Perhaps this will give me the extra boost of motivation I’ve been lacking knowing that I actually have individuals coming and keeping track of these things. (O_O”) It shouldn’t make me THAT nervous but it does. lol Welp, here we go!

Neck:  14 inches
Chest: 
35.5 inches
Waist: 
30 inches
Tummy:  31.25 inches
Hips:  38 inches
Arms, Relaxed:  11 inches
Arms, Flexed:  12 inches
Quads: 
24.5 inches
Thighs: 
19 inches
Calves: 
14 inches
Weight: 
188.6 (as of 6/8/2012)

 

Lawd’amercy. My hips are still the same…..miraculously. I thought that would be the one spot that would explode during last month’s cannibalism. Ugh, school starts within a month, possibly two if I got the start date mixed up. I’ve got to get back on my healthy eating and fitness wagon, you all. It’s not even my entire body, if I could just flatten my stomach that would be GREAT. But we all should know that you can’t exactly spot reduce, you’d have to lose body fat everywhere by increasing cardio and incorporating strength training. I pretty much know the basics of working out and trying to get the best results, it’s just….doing it! That’s my problem. I’ve been lacking so much motivation and drive to continue getting in shape, it feels like I’ve completely fallen off. And I don’t want to backtrack at all. I look at myself in the mirror and just know that going up on the scale and on the tape measure is NOT what I want to do, but my body has just become automatic to reaching for the sweets and just food in general. I’ve been told that I’m eating emotionally to combat stress and overwhelming feelings which is odd to me cause I never thought I was an emotional eater. But maybe I am. Trying to stop myself from eating has failed me time and time again. So I’m trying to reprogram my mind to find some new, and healthier alternatives. So far, red grapes and shelled and roasted sunflower seeds (both salted and unsalted) have made it on my Kosher Food List. Still trying to reprogram because chocolate has been my uncommitted best friend herelately. Doing such wrong to my body and giving me weird nightmares, so I KNOW I need to cut that out. The only thing that has truly stuck with me is drinking water and I drink so much of it everyday. But that’s all that’s stuck.

So June is a fresh start, right? Should be getting back on track and I’m also thinking about starting my loc journey this month. I’m gettin closer and closer everyday ya’ll!

Toodles!!

Fitness Monthly-May 6


Wow, I got so sidetracked I forgot to do my monthly updating for my fitness lifestyle. I’ve been busy with my new job and overall getting my life back straightened out, I kinda forgot to update you guys on many things, but I’ve got tons to talk about…I guess. Maybe not, but it feels that way in my head.

So but anyways, these measurements were indeed taken on April 30 of 2012, I just never got around to posting them. I feel I did better than I expected assuming that I hadn’t really done much of “intentional” exercising. I’ve been doing lots of power walking if you count running to catch the bus everyday part of that and then racing around at my job, yeah…I’ve been exercising alright. Just nothing intentional. I haven’t intentionally gotten up for the sole purpose of inducing sweat or burning calories. It’s usually just to get from point A to point B. But results are results nonetheless, and this is what mine are looking like for the month of April.

Neck: 13.5 inches
Chest:  35 inches
Waist:  28.5 inches
Tummy:  29.5 inches
Hips:  38 inches
Arms, Relaxed:  10.5 inches
Arms, Flexed:  12 inches
Quads:  23.5 inches
Thighs:  18.5 inches
Calves:  13 inches
Weight:   185.6 (as of April 24, 2o12)

 

So apart from last month, it seems I’ve lost about half an inch in each every area, aside from my thighs, it looks like I’ve lost an inch. I’ve also accomplished my one main goal for April and that was to be able to claim single digit jean sizes!! Completely surpassed getting into a size 9 with my ability to get into a comfortable size 8!! Comfortable to me is pretty snug. It took a bit of tugging like when I first bought my size 10 jeans, but I love that feeling! It’s the feeling that I AM losing weight!!! Sometimes I still can’t believe I started this out wearing size 17 jean sizes!! I never felt I was that big for I am so tall and so my weight seems to spread out over my body and make me ‘appear’ slimmer than I am. WOW. I’ve only lost close to 30 pounds and within another half an inch, I’ll be done dropped 10 jean sizes off of my body. (O_o)

And to make it even more ironic, I’ve been deemed pear shape and people say that’s the hardest place to lose weight from for pears. I don’t think I had too much of a problem doing that. If anything, I loved working out my arms. Especially doing pushups and I was getting better and better at them. Now I’m doing full pushups whereas I was doing my pushups on my knees. Nevertheless, PROGRESS! I’m so excited because I am –>THIS<– much closer of reaching my goal of fitting into size 6 jeans! My original goal was to be a size 8/9, but I’ve changed that because now I see that EVERYONE is a size 8 and I can’t really find any jeans in my size! lol But I usually see plenty of six’s, so that’s what I’m aiming for. =D I’m just one step away from it! Keep pushing yourselves and you shall see the light at the end of the tunnel. Just one day! =)

 

Toodles!

Fitness Monthly–March 31


Apparently, I need to keep myself a bit accountable to make a change so maybe posting it here…..out…..in the open will help motivate me to do just so. To just DO IT. So, here now, starting for the month of April I will start posting my measurements monthly so I can start reaching some goals. My first goal really has nothing to do about weight but about size. I would really love to be able to go into the stores and slip on some size 9s! I’m in the 10s, only one size down to go. Here are what my measurements are looking like:

Neck:  13.5 inches
Chest:  35 inches
Waist:  29 inches
Tummy:  30.5 inches
Hips:  39 inches
Arms, Relaxed:  11 inches
Arms, Flexed: 
12 inches
Quads:  24.25 inches
Thighs:  19.5 inches
Calves:  13.5 inches
Weight:  184 (as of 3/27/2012)

 

So from last month I can say that I’ve pretty much lost half an inch mostly from my chest, waist, tummy, hips, and a bit of my quads and then I gained half an inch on my thighs. (-_-“)

This month, like I said, I would just really like to fit into single digit sized jeans! I’m so close to being a 9, but being able to shimmy into an 8 would be just as fantastic if not more! My third nappyversary will be coming up come April 19/20 (it’s a story…) and I wanna have made some improvements not just on my hair, but my overall health and fitness. Want to be showing some progress!

So that should about do it! I’ve really been trying hard this week in my workouts plus I’ve been challenging myself to reach at least 10 cups a day though my goal is to really reach 12 cups which is about half my body weight (well, a little over). Sooo yeah, hoping for some awesome results by the end of April!

 

Toodles!!!